Terms Conditions & Privacy

Privacy Policy:

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you access TQS vServe Mobile, we also collect:

  • information about your mobile device, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your device’s location
  • what pages you visit on our web site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application forms
  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Application forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Complaints

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code/Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

Any person contacted by us for any reason may opt out from that communication. All marketing will have an opt out box at the bottom of the email. Or failing that, you may remove yourself by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line Opt Out.

Terms, Indemnity & Acceptance:

By downloading the mobile application you accept and agree to the terms and statements outlined.

Service Limitations

Services are available by TQS Technologies Inc. and our/your data plan providers’ coverage areas on compatible devices where enabled and technology permits. TQS Technologies Inc. and the chosen data provider may, without notice, change the network or coverage areas and change data roaming relationships. TQS Technologies Inc. will be responsible for the uptime and accessibility of its vServe Mobile service. TQS Technologies Inc. will make all efforts to provide a 7/24 environment.
TQS Technologies Inc. is not liable for any resulting changes in your ability to use the services of your contracted data provider.
TQS Technologies Inc. is not liable for any changes in your abilities to use the mobile hardware devices.
Your company (or personally) is responsible (a) to ensure your data provider plan is compatible with any TQS Technologies Inc. recommended mobile device in order to operate sufficiently the vServe Mobile service.

Indemnity

Your company and any representative of your company are responsible for and will indemnify TQS Technologies Inc. for all damages, losses, expenses and any action, claim or judgment which may be made against us by anyone in connection with the misuse of each device or malicious action caused by computer viruses or similar unauthorized intrusive codes or unauthorized programming breeches.

Duty to Mitigate:

Your company must take reasonable steps to mitigate failures of all devices and to cooperate in the processing of your service requests including following our reasonable directions to troubleshoot or correct simple failures of the devices running vServe Mobile services. Such as accepting software patches pursuant to this subscription agreement.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name/Title: Gene Su President
Address: 2400 Winston Park Drive Unit #3B, Oakville, ON, L6H 0G7
Phone: 905.829.4448
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/